KinderStart

Welcome to KinderStart, 2017-2018

The parent orientation meeting that we had initially advertised and communicated for January 2018 will not occur; parent orientation takes place during the first KinderStart session.

It is with immense pride and pleasure that I welcome each of you to our  KinderStart program; I sincerely hope that your time with us will be richly rewarding for both your young learner and you.

One of the keys to a successful school experience will be ongoing and frequent communication between our school and our families.  To facilitate this, we have several communication vehicles established through which we share vital information on a timely basis.

First of all, please make it a routine to visit our school’s website by pointing your web browser to www.beachycove.ca.  For your immediate context, we have set up a KinderStart page on which we will place important information about this program.

Our school has also established itself as a leader in the use of social media to communicate with the world.  The platform we have chosen is Twitter.  If you are an active Twitter user, please consider following us.  If you have not yet taken the leap into this side of communications, please give some thought to signing up for a Twitter account.

Finally, should you have any questions or concerns about your experiences at this great school, you are always free to call me (895-2241) or send me an e-mail (principal@beachycove.ca) or a Tweet (@beachycoveelem).

Kind regards,

AUBREY DAWE

PRINCIPAL

The KinderStart program for 2017-2018 consists of four two-hour sessions, reflected in the schedule below.  Please note that because of our large numbers, we have space available for only one parent at each session.

Friday, February 23, 2018

One parent/guardian & child together for the first hour in the classroom; second hour with the Assistant Principal and two kindergarten teachers in the cafeteria for parent/guardian orientation.

Friday, March 23, 2018

Child in KinderStart with teachers; one parent/guardian in the cafeteria with the Assistant Principal and two kindergarten teachers for information sessions on play and exploration, early literacy and numeracy, and building early literacy skills.

Friday, April 27, 2018

Child in KinderStart with teachers; one parent/guardian in the cafeteria with the Assistant Principal, guidance counsellor, and two kindergarten teachers for information sessions on well-being and belonging, promoting positive behaviour with preschoolers, and social contribution.

Friday, May 25, 2018

Child in KinderStart with teachers; one parent/guardian in the cafeteria with the Assistant Principal, Speech-Language Pathologist, and two kindergarten teachers.
 
PLEASE NOTE:  If school is closed on any of these dates, the sessions will go ahead on the first day that school re-opens following the unexpected closure. Thank you for your enthusiastic participation; we look forward to working and learning with you during your time with us. If you have any questions, please send an e-mail to the Principal.
 
The grouping arrangements below reflect our current KinderStart program.  Next year’s grouping arrangements will be decided upon late in the fall of 2017.
 

French Immersion Stream

Group 1 (9:00am-11:00am)

Karaleigh A., Harper A., Brooke B., Eli B., Ryder B., Alex C., Emily C., Sophia C., Leila C., Jaxon D., Caden E., Carrick F. 

Group 2 (9:00am-11:00am)

Mia C., Sara C., Isabella D., Jane G., Liam G., Ava G., Lucy H., Eric H., Cameron M., Connor M., AJ M., Reid N.

Group 3 (12:30pm-2:30pm)

 Gwyneth H., Jenna H., Valletta J., Leah P., Penelope L., Mya M., Sadie M., Maxwell N., Cole O., Jacob P., Henry P., Gavin R., Joshua K.

Group 4 (12:30pm-2:30pm)

Isla R., Abel S., Sophie S., Mason T., Finya T., Stella T., Oliver T., Emily T., Paige T., Liam W., Elliott Y., Tate Y. 

English Stream

Group 1 (9:00am-11:00am)

Lucas A., Peyton A., Katie Marie A., Khloe Ann A., Layne A., Ryder B., Ella B., Joshua B., Blake C., Ryan C., Jax D., Randel D., Molly F., Shawn F., Valerie H.,  Peyton H. 

Group 2 (9:00am-11:00am)

 Gloria B., Sadie B., Reed F., Brock H., Gabriel H., Jake H., Kenneth H., Shyanne H., Jameson H., Harper J., Jayden K., Nicholas K., Jackson L, Carly L., Laura M., Avery M.

Group 3 (12:30pm-2:30pm)

Amelia L., Kaylee L., Jonathan M., Georgia M., Henry M., Jack M., Sophie M., Ava N., Ethan P., Georgia P., Greyson P., Dylan P., Jacob R., Kaiden R., Parker R., William R.

Group 4 (12:30pm-2:30pm)

Jack R., Nova R., Tara R., Michael R., Aahva S., Paige S., Quinn S., Allie S., Regan S., Gabriel S., Mason S., Kaylee T., Ella T., Keanan T., Anna W., Ryder W., Jack W. 
 

Follow Us On Twitter

Follow Our Twitter